Born in Yangon, Myanmar in 1984.
Graduated from the University of Medicine (2) in 2007
Studied painting under Art masters U Su Pan, U Ye Myint (Forward), and U Khin Maung Yin
Exhibitions
2008 Strength of Autumn Group show, Myanmar Association’s Gallery, Bogyoke
Market, Yangon.
2008 Tun Foundation Bank’s Best Painting of the Year Art Competition and
Exhibition, Yangon.
2009 Pink Window Group show, Lokanat Gallery, Yangon
2010 Rainbow Color Art Exhibition, North Okkalapa, Yangon
Seoul of Heart Exhibition, Lokanat Gallery
Tun Foundation Bank’s Best paintings of the Year Art Competition and Exhibitions
2011 Tun Foundation Bank’s Best paintings of the Year Art Competition and Exhibitions
2012 The Dawn Art Festival (Dagaung Art Gallery) Independent Myanmar Artist \ Alliance
2nd Fund Raising Art Exhibition, Dagaung Art Gallery
July Images Art Exhibition, Taw Win Center, Yangon
2013 Art in Myanmar, Tatmadaw Hall
Silver Jubilee of 88 Uprising Memorial Art Exhibitions, MCC Hall
2014 Tun Foundation Bank’s Best paintings of the Year Art Competition and Exhibitions
Creators Image Group Art Exhibition, The Yangon Gallery
2015 Yangon In Transition Group Art Exhibition, Peace Art Gallery
My Yangon My home Group Art Exhibition, River Ayeyarwaddy Art Gallery
Group Exhibition, Think Art Gallery
Fund raising Group Art Exhibition to donate flood victims, River Ayeyarwaddy Art Gallery
2016 10/10 Anniversary Exhibitions, River Gallery, Yangon
2016 Frameless, 6th Contemporary Art Show, Think Art Gallery, Yangon
2016 Titled & Untitled Show, Cloud 31 Gallery, Yangon
2016 22nd North Okkalapa Township Art Exhibition - MAOC Gallery, Bogyoke Market.
2017 Myanmar 2050, River Gallery Artists Annual Exhibition, River Gallery, Yangon
Solo Exhibition
2012 Waiting (for) The Bus Ride (Lokanat Art Gallery)
Abroad Exhibitions
2011 Myanmar Today Group Exhibition, BKK, Thailand
Painting Awards
1998 New Generation Youth Art Competition (National Level) – Consolation Prize
2008 Diamond Jubilee of “Hnin Ze Gone” Home for Age Memorail Outdoor Painting Competition – Third Prize
Also works as an independent film maker, making especially documentary
films and participating in several local film festivals
Film Award
The Best Documentary Award (Aung San Su Kyi award) for local section, Human Rights Human Dignity International Film Festival 2013 (Survival in Prison)
Filmography
2012 Skyless Little Birds (short documentary film directed together with local film- maker Thein Sine) screened in Freedom Film Festival 2012 and on DVB channel
2013 Survival in Prison( Featured length documentary film ,screened in Human
Rights Human Dignity International Film Festival 2013 and won the Best Documentary award(Aung San Suu Kyi award) for local section, (about Former political prisoner artist San Zaw Htwe)
2014 Human Drama (short documentary film, directed together with award winning local film-maker Tun Tun Aye)
The Call for Change (short documentary film)
Other Activities
Participated in Cinema, Human rights and advocacy workshop in Galway, Ireland (2014)
Documentary Script developing and project pitching workshops in Phenom Penh, Cambodia and Kota Kenabalu, Malaysia (2015)